I spent a couple of days at Las Cruces Biological Station, which is at a lower altitude than the cloud forest at Savegre (about 1,230m). This area is known as premontane wet forest in the Holdridge life zones system.
The birds and animals I saw here were mostly species found at lower altitudes, rather than the more specialised cloud forest species seen at Savegre.
Species of forest and woodland habitats
Lesson's motmot (Momotus lessonii) , also known as the blue-diademed motmot
Thick-billed euphonia (Euphonia laniirostris). Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
Speckled tanager (Ixothraupis guttata) occurs in humid montane and secondary forest, with generally not very tall trees and a dense understory.
Orange-billed sparrow (Arremon aurantiirostris). Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.
Crested guan (Penelope purpurascens). The crested guan is an arboreal forest species.
Fiery-billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii). This bird inhabits the interior and edges of wet primary and secondary forest.
The silver-throated tanager (Tangara icterocephala) inhabits mossy forests, montane evergreen forests, tropical lowland evergreen forests and forest edges, along with tall secondary forests and disturbed habitat with remnant trees and forest.
The green honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza) is a forest canopy species.
Birds of more general habitats
Clay-colored thrush (Turdus grayi), the national bird of Costa Rica, chosen as a national symbol due to its strong and melodious song that always comes during the start of the rainy season.
The social flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis) perches openly in trees, several meters above ground, flying out to catch insects in flight.
The bananaquit (Coereba flaveola) occurs in a wide range of open to semi-open habitats, including gardens and parks.
Buff-throated saltator (Saltator maximus). This is a species of dense vegetation.
Chestnut-sided warbler(Setophaga pensylvanica) breeds in eastern North America and in southern Canada, and migrates south in the winter.